Privacy Policy

Cloud Signature Consortium – Privacy Policy

Version 2 – September 17, 2018

This privacy policy tells you about the information we may need to collect from you when you engage with Cloud Signature Consortium. In collecting this information, we are acting as a data controller and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over your data.

Who are we?

We are Cloud Signature Consortium. Our office address is Cloud Signature Consortium, Square de Meeûs 37, 1000 Brussels, Belgium. You can contact us by post at the above address, by email at info@cloudsignatureconsortium.org. We are not required to have a data protection officer, so any enquiries about our use of your personal data should be addressed to the contact details above.

Under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), Cloud Signature Consortium, as Controller of the data processing, informs that the personal data acquired with reference to the commercial relations it will establish will be treated in compliance with the above regulations. The data processing is carried out in respect of fundamental rights and freedoms, and of the dignity of the concerned subjects, particularly with regard to the privacy and personal identity and the right to protection of personal data.

The data you provide, or otherwise available at us, will be processed using both electronic and non electronic instruments, and will be used for promoting a collaborative initiative named Cloud Signature Consortium for building solutions, architectures and protocols for Remote Electronic Signatures, for rendering such solutions interoperable and suitable for uniform adoption in compliance with the European Union’s Electronic Identification and Trust Services law, formally taking effect on the 1st of July 2016.

Why do we collect your information?

In order to fulfil its purpose and deliver value to its members, Cloud Signature Consortium collects and processes certain information from its members, partners, business contacts, collaborators, event delegates and other stakeholders in the field of activity of Cloud Signature Consortium. We collect this information for contractual reasons (i.e. of members and suppliers), or to fulfil our legitimate interest of the association.

Data we may collect from you

We may collect data from you during the following interactions:

1. Information acquired/provided through our website or websites of our member organisations, or data processors. This may include information provided at the time of registering for events, subscribing to services such as newsletters or briefings, participating in discussion boards, posting material or requesting further information. We may also collect information that is available from your browser, or collect information when you respond to a survey and/or when you report a problem.

2. Information acquired/provided through correspondence. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence, including your contact data.

3. Information acquired/provided when entering into a formal or informal contractual relationship with us – e.g. by becoming a member, joining an event, project or working group, or by offering or providing services to us or our members.

Your rights as a data subject

We remind you that by law, you have the right to:
– access your personal information;
– ask the origin, purpose and methods of processing;
– obtain from us without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate personal data, the updating or cancellation of your personal data are incomplete, incorrect or collected in violation of the law and the erasure of your personal data if we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or legitimate interest;
– to receive your personal data, which you have provided to us for reasons of consent or to fulfil a contract, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and transmit those data to another controller without hindrance from us;

– withdraw your consent at any time if we have asked for your consent to process your personal data.

You have the right to ask us to stop using your information for a period of time if you believe we are not doing so lawfully.

Finally, in some circumstances you can ask us not to reach decisions affecting you using automated processing or profiling.

To submit a request regarding your personal data by email, post or telephone, please use the contact information provided above in the ‘Who are we’ section of this policy.

Your right to complain

If you have a complaint about our use of your information, we would prefer you to contact us directly via info@cloudsignatureconsortium.org in the first instance so that we can address your complaint. However, you can also contact the Belgian Data Protection Authority via their website https://www.privacycommission.be/en or write to them at: Commission for the Protection of Privacy – Rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels.

Updates to this privacy policy

We regularly review and, if appropriate, update this privacy policy from time to time, and as our services and use of personal data evolves. If we want to make use of your personal data in a way that we haven’t previously identified, we will contact you to provide information about this and, if necessary, to ask for your consent. We will update the version number and date of this document each time it is changed.

Cookie policy

Last updated: September 18, 2018

Cloud Signature Consortium (“us”, “we”, or “our”) uses cookies on the https://www.cloudsignatureconsortium.org/ website (the “Service”). By using the Service, you consent to the use of cookies.

Our Cookies Policy explains what cookies are, how we use cookies, how third-parties we may partner with may use cookies on the Service, your choices regarding cookies and further information about cookies.

What are cookies

Cookies are small pieces of text sent by your web browser by a website you visit. A cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows the Service or a third-party to recognize you and make your next visit easier and the Service more useful to you.

Cookies can be “persistent” or “session” cookies. Persistent cookies remain on your personal computer or mobile device when you go offline, while session cookies are deleted as soon as you close your web browser.

How Cloud Signature Consortium uses cookies

When you use and access the Service, we may place a number of cookies files in your web browser.

We use cookies for the following purposes:

– To enable certain functions of the Service

– We use both session and persistent cookies on the Service and we use different types of cookies to run the Service.

– Essential cookies. We may use essential cookies to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts.

– To get information in anonymous and aggregate statistics about your browsing the pages of the sites of the group. In particular we use statistical analysis of Google Analytics.

What are your choices regarding cookies

If you’d like to delete cookies or instruct your web browser to delete or refuse cookies, please visit the help pages of your web browser.

Please note, however, that if you delete cookies or refuse to accept them, you might not be able to use all of the features we offer, you may not be able to store your preferences, and some of our pages might not display properly.

– For the Chrome web browser, please visit this page from Google: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/32050

– For the Internet Explorer web browser, please visit this page from Microsoft: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/278835

– For the Firefox web browser, please visit this page from Mozilla: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/delete-cookies-remove-info-websites-stored

– For the Safari web browser, please visit this page from Apple: https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411?locale=en_US

– For any other web browser, please visit your web browser’s official web pages.

Where can you find more information about cookies

You can learn more about cookies and the following third-party websites:

– AllAboutCookies: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

– Network Advertising Initiative: http://www.networkadvertising.org/